CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G88804

Mr. Alexander Braga
BJ Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 91034
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from India.

Dear Mr. Braga:

In your letter dated March 27, 2001, on behalf of Sterling Styles, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a Style VA-1032T scarf constructed of thin woven 100% rayon fabric. The scarf is triangle-shaped, measures approximately 36x36x48 inches and features a beaded fringe. The item can be worn on the head, around the neck, or around the waist. The applicable subheading for the Style VA-1032T scarf will be 6214.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of artificial fibers.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The Style VA-1032T scarf falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division